Chesapeake Bay Benthic Monitoring Program

 Home   Up   Benthos in Estuaries   Why Monitor Benthos   Benthic Habitat Monitoring   Benthic Health    Species List    Glossary 
________________________________________________________________________________________________________/\_______________


Chesapeake Bay Soft-Bottom Benthic Macrofauna Species List

HIGHER TAXONOMIC GROUP SPECIES OR TAXON NAME
(Phylum: Class: Order)  
Cnidaria: Hydrozoa
Cordylophora lacustris
Hydra sp.
Cnidaria: Anthozoa
Actiniaria (unidentified)
Ceriantheopsis americanus
Diadumene leucolena
Edwardsia elegans
Haloclava producta
Turbellaria
Dugesia tigrina
Euplana gracilis
Stylochus ellipticus
Nemertina Amphiporus bioculatus
Carinoma tremaphoros
Cerebratulus lacteus
Cerebratulus sp.
Micrura leidyi
Annelida: Polychaeta Aglaophamus verrilli
Amastigos caperatus
Ampharete acutifrons
Ampharete americana
Ampharete arctica
Amphitrite ornata
Ancistrosyllis commensalis
Ancistrosyllis hartmanae
Ancistrosyllis jonesi
Ancistrosyllis sp.
Apoprionospio pygmaea
Arabella iricolor
Aricidea albatrossae
Aricidea catherinae
Aricidea cerrutii
Aricidea fragilis
Aricidea sp.
Aricidea wassi
Asabellides oculata
Autolytus spp.
Bhawania heteroseta
Boccardiella ligerica
Brania clavata
Brania pusilla
Brania welfleetensis
Cabira incerta
Capitella capitata complex
Capitellides jonesi
Capitellides sp.
Carazziella hobsonae
Caulleriella sp. A
Caulleriella sp. B Blake
Ceratonereis irritabilis
Chaetopterus variopedatus
Chaetozone setosa
Cirriformia grandis
Cirrophorus lyriformis
Cirrophorus sp.
Clymenella torquata
Demonax microphthalmus
Diopatra cuprea
Dipolydora caulleryi
Dipolydora socialis
Dorvillea rudolphi
Drilonereis longa
Drilonereis magna
Drilonereis sp.
Eteone foliosa
Eteone heteropoda
Eteone lactea
Eteone sp.
Euchone spp.
Eumida sanguinea
Eunicea spp.
Eupolymnia spp.
Exogone dispar
Exogone sp.
Exogone verugera
Genetyllis castanea
Glycera americana
Glycera capitata
Glycera dibranchiata
Glycera sp.
Glycinde solitaria
Gyptis crypta
Harmothoe extenuata
Harmothoe sp. A
Heteromastus filiformis
Hobsonia florida
Hydroides dianthus
Hydroides protulicola
Laeonereis culveri
Leitoscoloplos fragilis
Leitoscoloplos robustus
Leitoscoloplos sp.
Lepidametria commensalis
Lepidonotus sublevis
Lepidonotus variabilis
Levinsenia gracilis
Loimia medusa
Lysidice ninetta
Lysilla alba
Macroclymene zonalis
Magelona spp.
Malmgreniella taylori
Manayunkia aestuarina
Marenzelleria viridis
Mediomastus ambiseta
Melinna maculata
Melinna sp.
Microphthalmus aberrans
Microphthalmus sczelkowii
Microphthalmus sp.
Microspio pigmentata
Minuspio cirrobranchiata
Monticellina baptisteae
Monticellina dorsobranchialis
Mystides borealis
Neanthes arenaceodentata
Neanthes succinea
Nephtys bucera
Nephtys incisa
Nephtys picta
Nephtys sp.
Nereis sp.
Notomastus lobatus
Notomastus sp. A Ewing
Notomastus sp.
Orbinia ornata
Owenia fusiformis
Paradoneis sp. B Morris
Parahesione luteola
Paranaitis polynoides
Paranaitis speciosa
Paraonis fulgens
Parapionosyllis longicirrata
Paraprionospio pinnata
Parougia caeca
Pectinaria gouldii
Phyllodoce arenae
Phyllodoce castanea
Phyllodoce fragilis
Phyllodoce mucosa
Phyllodoce sp.
Pista cristata
Pista palmata
Pista quadrilobata
Podarke obscura
Podarkeopsis levifuscina
Polycirrus eximius
Polydora cornuta
Polydora websteri
Polydora sp.
Polygordius spp.
Prionospio perkinsi
Prionospio steenstrupi
Prionospio sp.
Proceraea cornuta
Proceraea sp.
Protodrilus spp.
Pseudeurythoe paucibranchiata
Pseudopotamilla reniformis
Sabaco elongatus
Sabellaria vulgaris
Sabellides octocirrata
Samythella elongata
Scolelepis bousfieldi
Scolelepis squamata
Scolelepis texana
Scolelepis sp.
Scoletoma fragilis
Scoletoma tenuis
Scoloplos rubra
Sigambra bassi
Sigambra tentaculata
Sigambra sp.
Sphaerosyllis taylori
Spio filicornis
Spio pettiboneae
Spio setosa
Spio sp.
Spiochaetopterus costarum
Spiophanes bombyx
Sthenelais boa
Streblospio benedicti
Streptosyllis arenae
Streptosyllis pettiboneae
Syllides floridanus
Syllides verrilli
Tharyx sp. A Morris
Travisia spp.
Websternereis tridentata
Annelida: Oligochaeta
Arcteonais lomondi
Aulodrilus limnobius
Aulodrilus paucichaeta
Aulodrilus pigueti
Aulodrilus pluriseta
Aulodrilus sp.
Bothrioneurum vejdovskyanum
Branchiura sowerbyi
Bratislavia bilongata
Bratislavia unidentata
Chaetogaster spp.
Dero digitata
Dero flabelliger
Dero nivea
Dero obtusa
Dero sp.
Enchytraeidae (unidentified)
Haber cf. speciosus
Haemonais waldvogeli
Ilyodrilus templetoni
Ilyodrilus sp.
Isochaetides curvisetosus
Isochaetides freyi
Limnodrilus cervix
Limnodrilus claparedianus
Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri
Limnodrilus profundicola
Limnodrilus udekemianus
Limnodrilus sp.
Lumbriculidae (unidentified)
Nais bretscheri
Nais communis
Nais pardalis
Nais pseudobtusa
Nais simplex
Nais variabilis
Nais sp.
Ophidonais serpentina
Paranais frici
Paranais litoralis
Paranais sp.
Piguetiella michiganensis
Potamothrix vejdovskyi
Potamothrix sp.
Pristina longiseta
Pristina osborni
Pristina sp.
Pristinella jenkinae
Pristinella osborni
Pristinella sima
Pristinella sp.
Quistadrilus multisetosus
Slavina appendiculata
Specaria josinae
Spirosperma ferox
Stephensoniana trivandrana
Stylaria lacustris
Tubifex tubifex
Tubificidae immature with capilliform chaetae
Tubificidae immature without capilliform chaetae
Tubificoides benedeni
Tubificoides brownae
Tubificoides diazi
Tubificoides gabriellae
Tubificoides heterochaetus
Tubificoides maureri
Tubificoides wasselli
Tubificoides sp. A
Tubificoides sp. B
Tubificoides sp.
Uncinais uncinata
Annelida: Hirudinea
Alboglossiphonia heteroclita
Batrachobdella spp.
Batracobdella phalera
Helobdella fusca
Helobdella stagnalis
Helobdella triserialis
Helobdella sp.
Piscicola spp.
Mollusca: Gastropoda
Acteocina canaliculata
Acteocina sp.
Amnicola limosa
Anachis avara
Anachis lafresnayi
Anachis obesa
Astyris lunata
Balcis intermedia
Boonea bisuturalis
Boonea impressa
Busycon canaliculatum
Busycon sp.
Caecidae (unidentified)
Campeloma decisum
Cerithiopsis greeni
Crassispira ostrearum
Cratena pilata
Crepidula fornicata
Crepidula plana
Cylichnella bidentata
Doridella obscura
Epitonium humphreysi
Epitonium multistriatum
Epitonium rupicola
Epitonium sp.
Eupleura caudata
Ferrissia rivularis
Ferrisia sp.
Goniobasis virginica
Gyraulus spp.
Haminoea solitaria
Helisoma spp.
Hydrobia truncata
Hydrobia sp.
Kurtziella atrostyla
Laevapex fuscus
Littoridinops tenuipes
Littorina spp.
Lymnaeidae (unidentified)
Mangelia plicosa
Menetus dilatatus
Nassarius trivittatus
Nassarius vibex
Nassarius sp.
Natica pusilla
Odostomia engonia
Odostomia sp. A
Odostomia sp.
Onchidoris aspera
Physa spp.
Physella spp.
Pleurocera spp.
Polinices duplicatus
Pyramidella spp.
Rictaxis punctostriatus
Sayella chesapeakea
Skeneopsis planorbis
Turbonilla interrupta
Turbonilla sp.
Urosalpinx cinerea
Valvata spp.
Vitrinellidae (unidentified)
Mollusca: Bivalvia
Aligena elevata
Amygdalum papyrium
Anadara ovalis
Anadara transversa
Anadara sp.
Anodonta spp.
Anomia simplex
Barnea truncata
Corbicula fluminea
Crassostrea virginica
Cyrtopleura costata
Dosinia discus
Elliptio complanata
Ensis directus
Gemma gemma
Geukensia demissa
Ischadium recurvum
Lampsilis spp.
Lyonsia hyalina
Macoma balthica
Macoma mitchelli
Macoma tenta
Macoma sp.
Mercenaria mercenaria
Modiolus americanus
Modiolus modiolus
Mulinia lateralis
Musculium transversum
Musculium sp.
Mya arenaria
Mysella planulata
Mytilopsis leucophaeata
Mytilus edulis
Noetia ponderosa
Nucula proxima
Nuculana messanensis
Nuculana sp.
Pandora gouldiana
Pandora trilineata
Parvilucina crenella
Periploma spp.
Petricola pholadiformis
Pisidium spp.
Rangia cuneata
Semele purpurascens
Siliqua costata
Solemya velum
Sphaerium spp.
Spisula solidissima
Tagelus divisus
Tagelus plebeius
Tellina agilis
Yoldia limatula
Yoldia sp.
Arthropoda: Merostomata
Limulus polyphemus
Arthropoda: Arachnida
Hydracarina (unidentified)
Arthropoda: Pycnogonida
Tanystylum orbiculare
Arthropoda: *Branchiura
Argulus spp.
Arthropoda: *Cirripedia
Balanus improvisus
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Mysidacea
Americamysis almyra
Americamysis bigelowi
Americamysis sp.
Heteromysis formosa
Neomysis americana
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Cumacea
Almyracuma proximoculi
Cyclaspis varians
Leucon americanus
Oxyurostylis smithi
Pseudoleptocuma minor
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Tanaidacea
Hargeria rapax
Leptognathia caeca
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Isopoda
cf. Aegathoa medialis
Ancinus depressus
Caecidotea communis
Caecidotea sp.
Cassidinidea ovalis
Chiridotea arenicola
Chiridotea almyra
Chiridotea caeca
Chiridotea nigrescens
Chiridotea sp.
Cyathura polita
Cyathura sp.
Edotea triloba
Erichsonella attenuata
Erichsonella filiformis
Erichsonella sp.
Lironeca ovalis
Paracerceis caudata
Ptilanthura tenuis
Sphaeroma quadridentatum
Synidotea laticauda
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Amphipoda
Acanthohaustorius millsi
Americhelidium americanum
Ameroculodes species complex
Ampelisca abdita
Ampelisca vadorum
Ampelisca verrilli
Ampelisca sp.
Ampithoe valida
Apocorophium acutum
Apocorophium lacustre
Apocorophium simile
Batea catharinensis
Caprella equilibra
Caprella penantis
Cerapus tubularis
Corophium lacustre
Corophium volutator
Corophium sp.
Cymadusa compta
Dulichiella appendiculata
Elasmopus laevis
Ericthonius brasiliensis
Gammarus daiberi
Gammarus fasciatus
Gammarus palustris
Gammarus tigrinus
Gammarus sp.
Hyalella azteca
Incisocalliope aestuarius
Jassa falcata
Lepidactylus dytiscus
Leptocheirus plumulosus
Leucothoidae (unidentified)
Listriella barnardi
Listriella bowenae
Listriella clymenellae
Listriella smithi
Listriella sp.
Melita nitida
Melita sp.
Microprotopus raneyi
Monocorophium acherusicum
Monocorophium insidiosum
Monocorophium tuberculatum
Mucrogammarus mucronatus
Paracaprella tenuis
Parametopella cypris
Parathemisto compressa
Photis pollex
Photis reinhardi
Photis sp.
Pleusymtes glaber
Rhepoxynius hudsoni
Stenothoe minuta
Stenothoe sp.
Unciola dissimilis
Unciola irrorata
Unciola serrata
Unciola sp.
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Decapoda
Alpheus heterochaelis
Biffarius biformis
Callianassa setimanus
Callinectes sapidus
Crangon septemspinosa
Dyspanopeus sayi
Euceramus praelongus
Eurypanopeus depressus
Hexapanopeus angustifrons
Leptalpheus forceps
Libinia dubia
Ogyrides alphaerostris
Pagurus longicarpus
Pagurus pubescens
Pagurus sp.
Palaemonetes pugio
Palaemonetes sp.
Panopeus herbstii
Pinnixa chaetopterana
Pinnixa cristata
Pinnixa retinens
Pinnixa sayana
Pinnixa sp.
Pinnotheres ostreum
Polyonyx gibbesi
Rhithropanopeus harrisii
Upogebia affinis
Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Stomatopoda
Squilla empusa
Arthropoda: Insecta: Collembola
Collembola (unidentified)
Arthropoda: Insecta: Ephemeroptera
Baetidae (unidentified)
Caenis spp.
Ephoron spp.
Eurylophella spp.
Hexagenia limbata
Hexagenia sp.
Paraleptophlebia spp.
Potamanthus spp.
Stenacron spp.
Tricorythodes spp.
Arthropoda: Insecta: Odonata
Aeshna spp.
Dromogomphus armatus
Dromogomphus sp.
Enallagma spp.
Gomphus spp.
Ischnura spp.
Arthropoda: Insecta: Plecoptera
Allocapnia spp.
Arthropoda: Insecta: Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae (unidentified)
Curculionidae (unidentified)
Dryopidae (unidentified)
Dubiraphia spp.
Microcylloepus spp.
Optioservus spp.
Peltodytes spp.
Stenelmis spp.
Arthropoda: Insecta: Trichoptera
Ceraclea spp.
Cheumatopsyche spp.
Cyrnellus spp.
Hydropsyche spp.
Hydroptila spp.
Oecetis inconspicua
Oecetis spp.
Polycentropus spp.
Arthropoda: Insecta: Diptera
Family Tipulidae
Erioptera spp.
Family Chaoboridae
Chaoborus albatus
Chaoborus punctipennis
Chaoborus spp.
Family Ceratopogonidae
Bezzia spp.
Palpomyia spp.
Probezzia spp.
Family Chironomidae
Ablabesmyia mallochi
Ablabesmyia monilis
Ablabesmyia parajanta
Ablabesmyia sp.
Axarus festivus
Axarus sp.
Chironomus attenuatus
Chironomus decorus
Chironomus sp.
Cladopelma spp.
Cladotanytarsus mancus group
Cladotanytarsus sp. A Epler
Cladotanytarsus sp. B Epler
Cladotanytarsus sp. F Epler
Cladotanytarsus sp.
Clinotanypus pinguis
Clinotanypus sp.
Coelotanypus spp.
Cricotopus bicinctus
Cricotopus sylvestris
Cricotopus/Isocladius group
Cricotopus/Orthocladius group
Cricotopus sp.
Cryptochironomus fulvus
Cryptochironomus parafulvus
Cryptochironomus sp.
Cryptotendipes spp.
Diamesinae (unidentified)
Dicrotendipes neomodestus
Dicrotendipes nervosus
Dicrotendipes sp.
Djalmabetista pulcher
Einfeldia spp.
Endochironomus subtendens
Endochironomus sp.
Epoicocladius spp.
Eukiefferiella devonica complex
Eukiefferiella sp.
Glyptotendipes spp.
Harnischia spp.
Hydrobaenus spp.
Lauterborniella spp.
Limnophyes spp.
Lipiniella spp.
Mesosmittia spp.
Microchironomus spp.
Micropsectra spp.
Microtendipes spp.
Nanocladius balticus
Nanocladius bicolor group
Nanocladius distinctus
Nanoclaudius sp.
Parachironomus frequens group
Parachironomus monochromus/tenuicadatus group
Parachironomus sp.
Paracladopelma spp.
Paralauterborniella spp.
Parametriocnemus spp.
Paratendipes spp.
Phaenopsectra spp.
Polypedilum convictum
Polypedilum fallax
Polypedilum halterale group
Polypedilum illinoense group
Polypedilum scallaenum group
Polypedilum simulans/digitifer
Polypedilum tripodura
Polypedilum sp.
Procladius sublettei
Procladius sp.
Psectrotanypus dyari
Pseudochironomus fulviventris
Pseudochironomus sp.
Rheotanytarsus spp.
Smittia spp.
Stempellina spp.
Stictochironomus caffarius
Stictochironomus sp.
Tanypus neopunctipennis
Tanypus stellatus
Tanypus sp.
Tanytarsus sp. G Epler
Tanytarsus sp.
Thienemanniella spp.
Thienemannimyia group
Tribelos spp.
Xenochironomus festivus
Xenochironomus sp.
Zavreliella spp.
Family Empididae
Hemerodromia spp.
Family Dolichopodidae
Dolichopodidae (unidentified)
Sipuncula
Phascolion strombi
Echiura
Thalassema hartmani
Phoronida
Phoronis spp.
Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea
Microphiopholis atra
Echinodermata: Echinoidea
Echinoidea (unidentified)
Echinodermata: Holothuroidea
Leptosynapta tenuis
Pentamera pulcherrima
Thyonella pervicax
Hemichordata: Enteropneusta
Balanoglossus aurantiacus
Saccoglossus kowalevskii
Chordata: Ascidiacea
Cnemidocarpa mollis
Molgula lutulenta
Molgula manhattensis
Chordata: Cephalochordata
Branchiostoma caribaeum
   
*Subclass

 

CIMS
Home
What are
Benthos?
Design and
Methods
Results Reports and
Other Documents
Data
Sets
Related
Information
LTB
Home
Credits

URL http://esm.versar.com/vcb/benthos/benthos/Species2005.htm

Revised: October 3, 2007.